Privacy policy

Privacy & legal information about the use of this website

Table of contents

  1. Principle
  2. Scope
  3. Contact details of the responsible person
  4. Processing of personal data; type, purpose and their use
  5. Cookies
  6. Analysis tools
  7. Google Marketing Services
  8. Social media plug-ins
  9. Other services
  10. Disclosure of data to third parties
  11. Cross-border disclosure to third countries without an adequate level of data protection
  12. YourRights
  13. Retention period
  14. Data security
  15. Updating and amending this privacy policy

1. Principle

We are committed to handling your data responsibly. Consequently, we consider it a matter of course to comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and other data protection regulations that may be applicable, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We comply with the principles imposed on us by the data protection laws of Switzerland and – where applicable – the European Union. This means that we are transparent with you about what personal data we process and for what purpose. We only process personal data that we have lawfully received and – in cases where we need to – have a legal basis for processing it. A legal basis may be a contract, your consent, a law or a public interest that allows us to process it or a legitimate interest on our part.

2. Scope of application

This privacy policy applies exclusively to the use of our website, our contact forms and our newsletter. We do not guarantee compliance with the data protection provisions for Internet sites not belonging to Löwenfels Partner AG to which there is a link from the Löwenfels Partner AG website.

3. Contact details of the responsible person

This privacy policy applies to data processing by:

Responsible

Löwenfels Partner AG
Maihofstrasse 1
CH – 6004 Lucerne

Contact details can be found here

Imprint & Legal

UID number: CHE-103.565.888

4. processing of personal data; nature, purpose and use thereof

4a. When visiting the website

When you visit our website loewenfels.luca.cubetech.dev, the following data is stored in log files. This is information that the browser of your end device automatically sends. Namely:

  • Anonymised IP address of the contacting device
  • Date and time of access / retrieval
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • URL of the page accessed and referrer URL
  • Operating system used / screen resolution
  • Country of origin
  • Browser settings / browser type / browser version / browser language
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Activated browser plug-ins
  • Amount of data transferred in each case

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment) and to ensure system security and stability on a permanent basis. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified, which Löwenfels Partner AG can use to optimise its offering.

4b. Newsletter

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will send you a newsletter.

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with your consent. Our newsletters contain information about our company, news from various sources or references to events, blog posts, lectures or workshops, our services or online presences.

Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in process. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements.

Use of the “sendinblue” dispatch service provider

The dispatch of our newsletter is carried out using “sendinblue”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the German service provider Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Strasse 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as their other data described in this notice are stored on the servers of Sendinblue GmbH in Germany. Sendinblue uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf.

Furthermore, according to its own information, Sendinblue may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, for example to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, Sendinblue does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of Sendinblue. Sendinblue is committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. You can view Sendinblue’s data protection policy here.

Registration data

To register for the newsletter, we ask you to enter your e-mail address, your first and last name and the name of the company. These mandatory details are required in order to send you the newsletter. Mandatory information is marked with *. The voluntary provision of further data enables us to provide you with even more targeted information.

Static surveys and analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the Sendinblue server when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on the retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients, but it is neither our intention nor that of Sendinblue to observe individual users. The evaluations rather serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Online call and data management

There are cases where we direct newsletter recipients to Sendinblue’s websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which newsletter recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the event of display problems in the email programme). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the email address. Likewise, the privacy policy of Sendinblue can only be accessed on their site. In this context, we would like to point out that cookies are used on Sendinblue’s websites and that personal data is processed by Sendinblue, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the Sendinblue privacy policy. We would also like to point out that you have the option to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites aboutads.info/choices/ and youronlinechoices.com (for the European region).

Cancellation and revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time and revoke your consent. This will also terminate your consent to the sending of the newsletter via Sendinblue and the statistical analyses. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

4c. Contact form

On our website you have the possibility to contact us via a contact form and/or by email. When you contact us, your email address is entered into a separate database, which is not linked to the anonymous log files.

You have the option to cancel your registration at any time.

If you use the contact form offered on the website, we need the following personal data from you:

  • First name, last name
  • Company
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Subject
  • Message

When you send the form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. After processing the request, the data including the IP address will be deleted.

The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing a request. If the purpose of contacting you is to fulfil a contract to which you are a party, or to carry out pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for processing your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the contact details listed under point 3. In such a case, your request will not be processed further.

4d. Ostendis tool for applicants

If you wish to apply for a job, you can send us your application using the Ostendis tool. The use of Ostendis and the applicant data are subject to a separate privacy policy.

4e. Google reCAPTCHA

In order to ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms, in certain cases we use the service reCAPTCHA, a function of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

reCapta’s main purpose is to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abused by machine and automated processing.

Our legitimate interest in processing is to protect our web offerings from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

Further information on the data protection guidelines of Google Inc. can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/privacy or https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored in your computer when you visit this website. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to record the frequency of use, number of users and behaviour patterns on our website, to increase the security of website use and to design our information offer in a user-friendly way.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. These are automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. Other cookies remain stored on your computer beyond the respective usage process and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit. If other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour), these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Most internet browsers are set to automatically accept certain cookies. However, you are free to set your browser so that cookies are generally rejected by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings, or so that you are always prompted before a cookie is accepted from a website you visit.

You also have the option of deleting the cookies on your computer or on your mobile device by selecting the corresponding function in your browser. Please be aware that you will need to disable or delete cookies on all of your devices.

Please note that deleting cookies from your browser will also delete an opt-out cookie, i.e. if you wish to keep an opt-out cookie active and have deleted all cookies, the opt-out cookie must be reactivated when you visit this website again. Otherwise you will be recognised as a new user and your data will be collected again. You should also be aware that you must deactivate cookies on all your devices.

If you choose one of the options described, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website.

6. Analysis tools

6a. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within Switzerland or the EU/EEA before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Insofar as personal data is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored and processed there, we have concluded the standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission with Google.

We use tools provided by Google which, according to Google, can process personal data in countries where Google or Google’s subcontractors maintain facilities (https://privacy.google.com/businesses/subprocessors/). Google promises to ensure an adequate level of data protection by relying on the EU standard contractual clauses (https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/).

In order to ensure an adequate level of data protection when transferring personal data to the USA, we have concluded the so-called EU standard contractual clauses with LinkedIn as appropriate safeguards.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website. You no longer wish to participate in Google Analytics (opt-out).

6b. Hotjar

Hotjar is operated by Hotjar Ltd, a European start-up company registered and headquartered in Malta. (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta, Europe).

Hotjar is a system for analysing online behaviour and provides us with feedback on how to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and improve performance. The analytics tool allows us to measure user behaviour and make the functionality of our website more user-friendly. We receive reports and visuals from Hotjar. These show us where and how you move around our site. For example, Hotjar recognises how far users scroll and which buttons users click and how often.

Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users nor is it combined with other data about individual users.

A tracking code is embedded on our website that collects information such as:

  • IP address of your device (anonymous format).
  • Screen size of the device
  • Device type and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language settings
  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Date and time of access to the pages of the website

Hotjar state in their privacy policy that access to personal data “may be possible from the United States or other countries whose data protection laws differ from the data protection laws in your country of residence” (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy).

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as to the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites by clicking on the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

For more information, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

7. Google Marketing Services

We use the marketing and remarketing services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or if you are a habitual resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google Marketing Services”).

The Google Marketing Services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to only present you with ads that potentially match your interests. For example, if you are shown ads for products you were interested in on other websites, this is called “remarketing”. For these purposes, when you access our website and other websites on which Google marketing services are active, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons” or “pixels”) are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on your device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites you have visited, which content you are interested in and which offers you have clicked on. Furthermore, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information on the use of our offers are displayed.

Your IP address is also recorded, whereby we inform you within the scope of Google Analytics that your IP address is shortened within Switzerland or the EU/EEA and only in exceptional cases is transmitted in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. however, your IP address is not merged with other Google data. This aforementioned information may also be combined with such information from other sources. If you subsequently visit other websites, you may be shown ads tailored to your interests.

The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising programme “Google Ads” (formerly Google AdWords). In the case of Google Ads, each Ads customer receives a different “conversion cookie”. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used to create conversion statistics for us. However, in doing so, we only learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which you can be personally identified. For more information on Google Ads, please visit https://ads.google.com/intl/de_ch/home/.

Another Google marketing service we use is Google Marketing Platform (formerly Google DoubleClick). Google Marketing Platform uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on your visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. For more information about Google Marketing Platform, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/.

Your data will be processed pseudonymously as part of the Google marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process your name or e-mail address, for example, but processes the relevant data in a cookie-related manner within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that from Google’s perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if you have expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about you by Google marketing services will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers, including in the USA.

You can generally object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do so, call up the link via your browser: https://adssettings.google.de and make the desired settings there.

For more information on Google’s use of data for marketing purposes, please visit the overview page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Google’s privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

8. Social media plug-ins

We use the social media plug-ins listed below on our website to make our company better known. The responsibility for data protection compliant operation is to be ensured by their respective providers.

If you use the services of these social networks independently of or in connection with our website, the social networks will evaluate your use of the plug-in. In this case, information about the plug-in is forwarded to the social networks.

The web tracking, over which we have no control, can also take place regardless of whether you are logged into or registered with a social media platform.

The data you enter on our social media profiles is published by the social media platform and is not used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. However, we reserve the right to delete content if this should be necessary. We may communicate with you via the social media platform.

You can find more detailed information on data processing by the provider of the social media platform in the privacy policy of the respective provider:

https://www.facebook.com/policy

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

9. Other services

9a. YouTube

The Löwenfels Partner AG website contains YouTube videos. YouTube is a video portal of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you call up a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google, which is YouTube’s parent company. Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in Europe.

As soon as you visit a Löwenfels Partner AG website that contains a YouTube video, YouTube sets at least one cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile using cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your internet service provider. Other data may include contact details, any ratings, sharing of content via social media or adding to your favourites on YouTube.

The data that YouTube receives from you and processes is stored on Google servers. Most of these servers are located in America. You can see exactly where Google’s data centres are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de. Your data is distributed across the servers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different periods of time. Some data can be deleted at any time, some is automatically deleted after a limited period of time and some is stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as My Activity items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete it. Even if you’re not signed in to a Google Account, you can delete some data associated with your device, browser or app.

If you want to learn more about how we handle your data, we recommend you read the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

9b. Google Map

This website uses the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of our website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may store this data as usage profiles for the purpose of tailoring its services to your needs, advertising and market research. If you do not agree to the processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use Google Maps, or only to a limited extent.

In order to ensure an appropriate level of data protection when transferring personal data to the USA, we have concluded the so-called EU standard contractual clauses with LinkedIn as suitable guarantees.

Further information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Maps can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

10. Passing on data to third parties

In order to be able to offer you an exemplary service, Löwenfels Partner AG may pass on your personal data to legal persons who are, however, obliged to protect this data in accordance with the data protection declaration. Where we use contractors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

From time to time, it may be advantageous for Löwenfels Partner AG to make certain of your personal data available to other companies with which Löwenfels Partner AG has entered into a strategic partnership or which work for Löwenfels Partner AG in order to provide you with products and services on our behalf. These companies may help us to process information, fulfil customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and maintain customer data, provide customer service, evaluate your interest in our products and services, conduct customer research or conduct customer satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obliged to protect your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy. Furthermore, Löwenfels Partner AG may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal data.

We disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • IT Service Providers;
  • Providers to whom we have outsourced certain support services such as translation work or document review;
  • Third parties engaged with their prior consent as part of services we provide to our clients, for example other law firms, trustees or other service consultancies;
  • Third parties who are also involved in the implementation or organisation of events and seminars;
  • public authorities and courts.

Where we use contractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

11. cross-border disclosure to third countries without an adequate level of data protection

In the case of disclosure to third parties, the legal provisions on the disclosure of personal data to third parties will of course be complied with.

To ensure an adequate level of data protection when transferring personal data to the USA, we have concluded the EU standard contractual clauses and provided additional guarantees.

12. your rights

12a. Right to information

You have the right to request information from us as to whether and, if so, which of your personal data we process.

12b. Right to rectification

You have the right to request the correction of incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in our systems.

12c. Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, for example, if the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual obligations, we may restrict or block your personal data in these cases only to the extent necessary.

12d. Right to restrict processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

12e. Right to data portability

You may have the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request the transfer of this data to a third party. If you request the direct transfer of the personal data to another person responsible, this will only be done insofar as this is technically feasible.

12f. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

12g. Revocation of consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, in principle with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

12h. Right of appeal

Depending on the applicable data protection legislation, you may have the right to complain to a competent data protection authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Please note that exceptions apply to these rights. In particular, we may need to process and store your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you, to protect our own legitimate interests such as the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. To the extent permitted by law, we may therefore also refuse your requests or only comply with them to a limited extent.

If necessary, we reserve the right to request identification in an appropriate manner for the processing of requests.

If you have any questions in connection with our data protection policy or if you wish to obtain information about your rights or to exercise them, please contact us at the address given in section 3 of this privacy policy.

13. retention period

We will retain your data for the following period:

We retain data that we process by law for the statutory retention period, for example if required by labour law, social security law, tax law or the Business Records Ordinance.
We retain data that we process to protect our overriding legitimate interests for a maximum of ten years after the end of the contractual relationship, unless we need the data to assert our rights.

As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or a prescribed retention period expires, it will be deleted, destroyed or blocked as far as possible.

14 Data security

We have technical and organisational security procedures in place to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against excessive unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access.

However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic means involves certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way. Your personal information is transmitted from this website to us using SSL encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

If you notice any incidents in connection with our website that seem unusual to you, we would be very grateful if you would report them to us immediately.

15. Up-to-dateness and amendment of this data protection declaration

Löwenfels Partner AG may at any time, for any reason and in any manner, amend or supplement this data protection statement, as well as information and materials displayed on the website, without prior notice and at its own discretion, delete parts of it or otherwise update it. The most recent update of this Privacy Policy is indicated on the last line.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@loewenfels.ch.

Last updated: January 2022